SEARCH

Enter your search query in the box above ^, or use the forum search tool.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-27 04:16:09

slinger730
Member
Registered: 2013-01-27
Posts: 14

When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

Every single time I click to focus my browser, and bring it to the front, my cursor changes into the hand and I have to click the browser back down in place.  Any ideas as to what's causing this?  It only happens with Chromium.  It's like a click-to-focus is turning into a double-click and hold... or a click and drag....

Offline

Help fund CrunchBang, donate to the project!

#2 2013-01-27 11:22:05

fatmac
#! Die Hard
Registered: 2012-11-14
Posts: 1,948

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

If you haven't already, look through anything called 'preferences', maybe under 'edit' or 'tools'.


Linux since 1999
Currently:  AntiX, & Crunchbang.
A good general beginners book for Linux :- http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
A good Debian read :- http://debian-handbook.info/get/now/

Offline

#3 2013-01-27 16:04:23

slinger730
Member
Registered: 2013-01-27
Posts: 14

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

There are no options related to this in Chromium's settings.  Is this something in my config files maybe?

Offline

#4 2013-01-27 16:29:58

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

The 'window move' action is an action performed by the window manager - openbox (unless you changed window manager).
The behaviour you are describing suggests that the single click is configured in your WM to move the window you clicked on.
You should look in the openbox config file $HOME/.config/openbox/rc.xml in the <mouse> section if you have a mousebind 'click' associated with the action 'move'.

hth

Offline

#5 2013-01-27 16:43:56

slinger730
Member
Registered: 2013-01-27
Posts: 14

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

Thanks finally fixed it.  I just cut this entire section out because it had the fishy "MoveResize" which sounded relevant.

<context name="MoveResize">
      <mousebind action="Click" button="Up">
        <action name="GoToDesktop">
          <to>previous</to>
        </action>
      </mousebind>
      <mousebind action="Click" button="Down">
        <action name="GoToDesktop">
          <to>next</to>
        </action>
      </mousebind>
      <mousebind action="Click" button="A-Up">
        <action name="GoToDesktop">
          <to>previous</to>
        </action>
      </mousebind>
      <mousebind action="Click" button="A-Down">
        <action name="GoToDesktop">
          <to>next</to>
        </action>
      </mousebind>
    </context>

Nevermind, false positive. Still got this annoying bug, but I'll just keep chopping pieces of my rc out until its gone... I guess.

Last edited by slinger730 (2013-01-27 16:46:46)

Offline

#6 2013-01-27 16:56:48

slinger730
Member
Registered: 2013-01-27
Posts: 14

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

I believe this strange behavior is happening because I choose to uncheck "Use System Title Bar and Borders" to give Chromium a sleeker look.  I'm imagining the programming is translating a click on the Non-system style title bar, to be synonymous with a click on the hidden system title bar, but then the mouse is actually in a different place when the click is finished (actually inside Chromium window) and it's getting translated as a click-drag to move the window.  So, to reiterate, I click into Chromium, the system says 'that's the same as clicking the title bar that isn't there so let's focus the window' and then my mouse isn't on the title bar it's like 20 pixels lower (same click) so the system thinks I'm clicking and dragging.

Sound like a reasonable theory?  The behavior is not present if I just click the ugly system title bar that doesn't fit with Chromium.

Offline

#7 2013-01-27 17:36:31

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

is it specific for chromium only, or does it apply to other windows as well?
If it is only for chromium, then the problem is with chromium, not openbox.

Offline

#8 2013-01-27 17:42:26

slinger730
Member
Registered: 2013-01-27
Posts: 14

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

It is only with Chromium.  However, Chromium is the only program which has a window within a window, within which I right click on the top part, and can toggle on/off "Use System Title Bar and Borders".  Chromium with the system title bar is very ugly, so naturally I was happy to toggle them off, and have it look normal.  I think Chromium's unique functionality here may be causing a conflict with OpenBox and that the problem lies on the side of my OpenBox not knowing how to deal with it correctly.  I'm going on very little, it's just a hunch really.  Anyone else experience this behavior?  I can't be the only one using Chromium, right!?  glasses

Offline

#9 2013-01-27 17:51:52

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @s
Registered: 2011-06-24
Posts: 4,602

Re: When I click to focus Chromium I click into a Move function

I am not using chromium myself.
Lets wait and see if someone that does use it responds.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Copyright © 2012 CrunchBang Linux.
Proudly powered by Debian. Hosted by Linode.
Debian is a registered trademark of Software in the Public Interest, Inc.

Debian Logo